African American Data
COVID-19 Cases and Deaths

Confirmed DeathsEstimated Cases
18,115163,620

SOURCES
Death Data: May, 22, 2020 Source: Individual state health departments
Cases Data: May 22, 2020 Source: CDC Center of Disease Control and Prevention


State Health Department COVID-19 Data

The below data was collected directly from each state health department. Availability of data in each state varies.

Black COVID-19 Tracker

SCROLL > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > >

STATE% of Population% of COVID19Cases% of DeceasedDeaths
Alabama28%46%5,09245%223
Arizona6%5%4934%23
Arkansas16%37%2,00837%41
California6%4%3,46510%344
Colorado6%7%1,4177%75
Connecticut14%20%4,95915%525
Florida18%24%9,82422%464
Georgia34%39%13,93349%872
Illinois16%23%17,80831%1,406
Indiana11%18%4,25116%270
Louisiana34%NANA55%1,387
Maryland31%37%13,08645%889
Massachusetts9%15%7,9279%314
Michigan15%38%16,58842%2,052
Minnesota8%30%4,1427%43
Mississippi39%57%6,65652%301
Missouri12%40%3,72135%225
New Jersey16%18%14,40117%1,807
New York19%NANA–  28%6,495
North Carolina24%32%5,14236%250
Ohio14%31%7,85518%325
South Carolina28%45%3,71054%208
Tennessee18%29%4,00635%107
Texas14%18%2,21918%67
Virginia21%22%5,28520%234
Washington4%7%8963%31
Wisconsin8%22%2,86028%137
SCROLL > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > >
Last updated 5/22/2020 3:34pm central time
Calculations exclude unknown race which means the total Black could be higher or lower if race was known
NA=Not Available

SCROLL > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > >

Advertisement
CITY/COUNTY% OF POPULATION% OF COVID#% OF DECEASED#
Atlanta (Fulton Co)45%64%1,791NANA
Atlanta (Dekalb Co)55%61%1,02857%        41
Charlotte (Mecklenburg Co)31%35%80630%        19
Chicago (Cook Co)24%NANA38%   1,088
Las Vegas (Clark Co)12%14%56116%        47
Dallas County24%25%**25824%        39
Houston (Harris co)20%27%855NANA
Jacksonville (Duval)31%42%47947%        16
Los Angeles County9%7%1,54311%      199
Miami-Dade County18%21%2,43529%      154
Milwaukee County31%39%1,71049%      113
Muskegen, MI County14%43%19430%          7
New York City24%29%15,92729%   4,239
Orlando (Orange Co)23%15%23626%        10
Philidelphia County44%59%9,04952%      538
Rochester NY (Monroe Co)16%32%66529%        49
San Francisco County6%4%7611%          4
St Louis City47%66%1,05666%        63
Tampa (Hillsborough Co)18%22%29323%        11
Washington DC46%48%3,32577%      288
Last updated 5/16/2020 5:37pm central time
Calculations exclude unknown race which means the total Black could be higher or lower if race was known
NA=Not Available
**only includes those hospitalized

SOURCES:
Data directly from respective state and county health departments.

So far these are the only states reporting data. If you are aware of a state that has info we do not have please send the link to us emailme@onlymoveforward.com


News Articles